11-05-2007, 09:01 PM | #51 | ||
Head Coach
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Colorado Springs
|
In no particular order.
The Ninth Gate Crismon Tide Idiocracy |
||
11-05-2007, 09:04 PM | #52 |
Go Reds
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bloodbuzz Ohio
|
Some of these choices have a decently sized cult status - Dazed & Confused, Boondock Saints
Not that I have a problem witb it, just speculating. |
11-05-2007, 09:25 PM | #53 |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Catonsville, MD
|
Oh, my thnird film,
Donnie Darko #1 Saved #2 Ronin #3 - that movie is hot.
__________________
Check out my two current weekly Magic columns! https://www.coolstuffinc.com/a/?action=search&page=1&author[]=Abe%20Sargent |
11-05-2007, 09:26 PM | #54 |
College Starter
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: san jose CA
|
Starship Troopers
Richard III Goldeneye |
11-05-2007, 09:32 PM | #55 |
Death Herald
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Le stelle la notte sono grandi e luminose nel cuore profondo del Texas
|
Another trio to consider:
Cannibal! The Musical Quiz Show Out of Sight
__________________
Thinkin' of a master plan 'Cuz ain't nuthin' but sweat inside my hand So I dig into my pocket, all my money is spent So I dig deeper but still comin' up with lint |
11-05-2007, 09:39 PM | #56 |
Go Reds
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bloodbuzz Ohio
|
OMFG I need to see Quiz Show, you just reminded me how bad Best Buy sucks (they never have it nor has any employee heard of it)
|
11-05-2007, 09:44 PM | #57 |
n00b
Join Date: Oct 2003
|
1. A Perfect World
2. Nobody's Fool 3. A River Runs Through It |
11-05-2007, 10:03 PM | #58 |
College Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
|
Unknown
12 Monkeys Girls Gone Wild |
11-05-2007, 11:52 PM | #59 |
Pro Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Alabama
|
1. The Witches
2. Dead Again 3. Thirteen Days 4. The Station Agent 5. The 3 Burials of Melaquiades Estrada |
11-05-2007, 11:54 PM | #60 |
College Benchwarmer
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Grafton, WI
|
Road to Wellville
Set it Off House of Flying Daggers |
11-05-2007, 11:56 PM | #61 |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Decatur, GA
|
1) Royal Tenenbaums
2) O'Brother Where Are Thou 3) South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut Right behind are "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind" and "Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle".
__________________
"A prayer for the wild at heart, kept in cages" -Tennessee Williams |
11-06-2007, 12:19 AM | #62 |
College Benchwarmer
Join Date: Oct 2003
|
Go!
The Professional/Leon Kingpin Could list a few more, but I think for the most part those fit the bill. |
11-06-2007, 12:36 AM | #63 |
Grey Dog Software
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ by way of Belleville, IL
|
1. Noises Off
2. The Greatest Game ever played 3. For Love of the Game 4. Unknown Two more movies with a little more press but I think were underrated were The Count of Monte Cristo and The Game. |
11-06-2007, 12:53 AM | #64 |
College Starter
Join Date: Oct 2000
|
1. The Sandlot
2. Sister My Sister (come on, a great movie about incestuous lesbian French chambermaids that noboby's heard of...) 3. Gattaca |
11-06-2007, 01:24 AM | #65 |
Pro Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Las Vegas
|
I agree with mentions of BASEketball, It was so awesome.
I'll Say Office Space. Jerry Maguire (yea definitely in my mind underrated) and For love of the game.
__________________
Xbox Live Gamertag: k0ruptr My Favorite Teams : Chicago White Sox - Carolina Panthers - Orlando Magic - Phoenix Suns - Anaheim Ducks - Hawaii Warriors - Oregon Ducks |
11-06-2007, 02:02 AM | #66 |
College Prospect
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bryson Shitty, NC
|
1. Waking Life
2. Martin and Orloff 3. Audition Also receiving votes:SLC Punk, Thank You For Smoking, Kids In The Hall: Brain Candy, Idiocracy
__________________
Recklessly enthused, stubbornly amused. FUCK EA
Last edited by Julio Riddols : 11-06-2007 at 02:04 AM. |
11-06-2007, 02:13 AM | #67 | |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Catonsville, MD
|
Quote:
See, for me, Office Space would top my most OVERrated list since everybody seems to love it and I spot all of the issues.
__________________
Check out my two current weekly Magic columns! https://www.coolstuffinc.com/a/?action=search&page=1&author[]=Abe%20Sargent |
|
11-06-2007, 03:05 AM | #68 |
Coordinator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Early, TX
|
|
11-06-2007, 03:06 AM | #69 |
Pro Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: PDX
|
The scary thing about 'audition' is that movie is mild for Miike.
|
11-06-2007, 03:09 AM | #70 |
College Prospect
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bryson Shitty, NC
|
Miike is fucked up, I agree, but I think he does the gore/horror/suspense/thriller combo better than anyone right now.
__________________
Recklessly enthused, stubbornly amused. FUCK EA
|
11-06-2007, 03:53 AM | #71 |
College Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Huntington, WV
|
1. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang - Fantastic film that no one watched. The director/writer also wrote the first Lethal Weapon movie.
2. Oldboy - Screwed up Korean flick about a man who is imprisoned for years, and his search to find out who did it. 3. Battle Royale - Why some American director hasn't tried remaking this, I have no idea.
__________________
|
11-06-2007, 08:20 AM | #72 |
SI Games
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Melbourne, FL
|
1. What Dreams may Come* (fantastic movie, one of my all-time favourites)
2. Serenity 3. The Terminal *If you haven't seen this and have a significant other who's in the slightest bit romantic rent it out and watch it together ... Last edited by Marc Vaughan : 11-06-2007 at 08:21 AM. |
11-06-2007, 10:09 AM | #73 | ||
Pro Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: PDX
|
Quote:
Oldboy is part of a trilogy, just in case you didn't know, and the two other films ('Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance', and 'Symapthy for Lady Vengeance') are equally as skewed and squirm-inducing. Quote:
Ohhhhhhh, but they did! And with Stone Cold Steve Austin, even. http://imdb.com/title/tt0443473/ |
||
11-06-2007, 11:25 AM | #74 | |
College Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Huntington, WV
|
Quote:
I would akin The Condemned more to "No Escape" with Ray Liotta than Battle Royale: http://imdb.com/title/tt0110678/
__________________
|
|
11-06-2007, 11:58 AM | #75 |
Coordinator
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Dayton, OH
|
Was just on my way to pick this one. I'll go with a couple others: 1. The Fisher King 2. (don't know if this qualifies as underrated, but definitely under-seen) United 93 3. Road to Perdition
__________________
My listening habits |
11-06-2007, 01:44 PM | #76 |
Go Reds
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bloodbuzz Ohio
|
No Escape was funny
|
11-06-2007, 04:38 PM | #77 |
High School Varsity
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Budapest
|
good calls on Starship Troopers (it's afraid!) and They Live (wait, let me see if I have this straight: the Reagan Revolution was actually aliens taking over the world? hmmm...). Here are mine:
The Prestige 12 Monkeys Memento The Kung-fu Hustle In all 4 cases, no academy awards means underrated. |
11-06-2007, 04:53 PM | #78 |
College Benchwarmer
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New Hampshire
|
1. Memento
2. Casino 3. Heat |
11-06-2007, 05:00 PM | #79 |
College Starter
Join Date: Oct 2000
|
1. Donnie Brasco
2. Ed Wood 3. Road to Perdition |
11-06-2007, 05:34 PM | #80 | |
Head Coach
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Georgia
|
Quote:
I am so glad someone else mentioned The Terminal. It's a criminally underrated film that comes closer to capturing the pure Capra style than anything else.
__________________
Top 10 Songs of the Year 1955-Present (1976 Added) Franchise Portfolio Draft Winner Fictional Character Draft Winner Television Family Draft Winner Build Your Own Hollywood Studio Draft Winner |
|
11-06-2007, 05:37 PM | #81 | |
Coordinator
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
|
Quote:
Probably because it would get blamed for every school shooting that happens over the next 50 years.
__________________
Politics, n. Strife of interests masquerading as a contest of principles. --Ambrose Bierce |
|
11-06-2007, 09:20 PM | #82 |
Bonafide Seminole Fan
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Miami
|
1. 9 Songs
2. Caligola 3. The Weather Man
__________________
Subby's favorite woman hater. |
11-07-2007, 01:32 AM | #83 |
College Starter
Join Date: Jun 2003
|
Looking for Richard--Pacino's take on Richard III/mixes comments from academia with scenes from the play
I Spy--Kelly Robinson! The Red Violin--don't think Samuel L. Jackson gets enough credit for his role in this movie. |
11-07-2007, 01:50 AM | #84 | |
High School Varsity
Join Date: Oct 2006
|
Quote:
My 3 Underated movies are. 1) Suicide Kings (I love this movie) 2) Second Hand Lions (Great Family movie) 3) The Dish (Shows how much NASA has tampered with the moon landing video and pictures)
__________________
I like the company I keep when I am alone. 'The Blonde Bomber' Last edited by 14ers : 11-07-2007 at 02:20 AM. |
|
11-07-2007, 09:43 PM | #85 | |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Back in Houston!
|
Quote:
I must have missed the "Shyamalan turned out to be insane" news. What happened? SI
__________________
Houston Hippopotami, III.3: 20th Anniversary Thread - All former HT players are encouraged to check it out! Janos: "Only America could produce an imbecile of your caliber!" Freakazoid: "That's because we make lots of things better than other people!" |
|
11-07-2007, 09:53 PM | #86 | |
General Manager
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: The Satellite of Love
|
Quote:
But there is this... http://imdb.com/title/tt0814023/ Since I don't have IMDBPro, I don't see anything but the title, and I did hear rumors that it was being remade. I was thinking of mentioning Oldboy, Battle Royale or some of Miike's films, but they are very popular among people who actually do watch foreign films, so I don't consider them underrated (instead I consider the average american unworldy ). If anyone thinks Audition is messed up, watch Ichi The Killer or Visitor Q. Those movies will change you...I also recommend Imprint, a short movie he did for Showtime's Masters of Horror (Showtime would not air it because it was too graphic, but they released it on DVD). Last edited by sabotai : 11-07-2007 at 09:54 PM. |
|
11-07-2007, 10:20 PM | #87 | |
Pro Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: PDX
|
Quote:
Anytime the opening credits emerge from a puddle of sperm you know you're in for a good time. I know I've asked this before (with no response), but are there any Takeshi Kitano fans on the board? One of my favorite Japanese directors (and stars), and I think his 'Boiling Point' is vastly underrated, even by Kitano fans. |
|
11-07-2007, 10:32 PM | #88 | |
Coordinator
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The scorched Desert
|
Quote:
I loved The Terminal as well Two others I don't think get enough credit are Green Street Hooligans and White Man's Burden. |
|
11-07-2007, 10:36 PM | #89 |
College Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The DMV
|
Shall We Dance? (The Japanese Version)
The Ice Storm I'll Do Anything |
11-07-2007, 11:24 PM | #90 |
High School JV
Join Date: Sep 2006
|
red rock west.
modern noir done right. |
11-07-2007, 11:31 PM | #91 | |
Pro Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Las Vegas
|
Quote:
Green Street is one of my favorite movies ever.
__________________
Xbox Live Gamertag: k0ruptr My Favorite Teams : Chicago White Sox - Carolina Panthers - Orlando Magic - Phoenix Suns - Anaheim Ducks - Hawaii Warriors - Oregon Ducks |
|
11-07-2007, 11:43 PM | #92 | |
General Manager
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: The Satellite of Love
|
Quote:
He played the teacher in Battle Royale. I haven't gotten around to seeing any of his movies yet (ones he directed). |
|
11-07-2007, 11:58 PM | #93 | |
Pro Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: PDX
|
Quote:
Yes he did, I think he was even named Kitano in the film. Sonatine, and Fireworks are widely considered Kitano's tops, and proably what I'd recommend for starters, as well as his take on Zatoichi, the blind swordsman. I'd love to hear your opinion if you catch one in the near future. |
|
11-08-2007, 12:14 AM | #94 | |
Coordinator
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Concord, MA/UMass
|
Quote:
Kung Fu Hustle was another great choice by someone in this thread. |
|
11-08-2007, 12:43 AM | #95 |
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
|
we woo we woowe weooowe ew woo
|
11-08-2007, 01:48 AM | #96 |
Coordinator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Early, TX
|
You know, at the risk of seeming lame, I just watched this with my daughter:
The Iron Giant |
11-08-2007, 02:04 AM | #97 |
General Manager
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: The Satellite of Love
|
|
11-08-2007, 02:31 AM | #98 |
Coordinator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Early, TX
|
|
11-08-2007, 03:24 AM | #99 |
Coordinator
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
|
Yeah, The Iron Giant is a great film. I got teary as well.
__________________
Politics, n. Strife of interests masquerading as a contest of principles. --Ambrose Bierce |
11-08-2007, 07:58 AM | #100 | ||
Hockey Boy
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Royal Oak, MI
|
Quote:
Quote:
That movie is awesome. I love it. It has some insanely high rating over at Rotten Tomatoes. I think close to 100% positive or something. It's woefully overlooked. I always tear up at the end as well.
__________________
Steve Yzerman: 1,755 points in 1,514 regular season games. 185 points in 196 postseason games. A First-Team All-Star, Conn Smythe Trophy winner, Selke Trophy winner, Masterton Trophy winner, member of the Hockey Hall of Fame, Olympic gold medallist, and a three-time Stanley Cup Champion. Longest serving captain of one team in the history of the NHL (19 seasons). |
||
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
|
|