Quote:
Originally Posted by korme
Finished my final Best Picture nominee this morning. Here's my final ranking of the 10 films.
Tier 1
1. Past Lives
2. Poor Things
Tier 2
3. Killers of the Flower Moon
4. The Zone of Interest
5. Maestro
Tier 3
6. Barbie
7. The Holdovers
8. Anatomy of a Fall
9. Oppenheimer
Tier 4
10. American Fiction
Very good year all around. Only one of these noms felt like 'homework' going into it but pleasantly surprised me.
|
We finished them all Friday. Our rankings would be different. I enjoyed Past Lives but Poor Things was a bit too weird. I did like Stone a lot. Killers of the Flower Moon was too long. Maestro and Zone of Interest were terrible. Barbie is what t is. I thought it was fabulous. The holdovers is probably my favorite. Acting was great and I loved the stories of the different players. Oppenheimer was excellent and probably worthy of the win. Love Murphy. Anatomy of a fall was just good. I loved American Fiction. Great blend of humor and serious content.